|
 |


Alpha-Hydroxy & Beta-Hydroxy Acids
Alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) and beta-hydroxy acids (BHAs) are essential components of Apriori Beauty’s Celloxylin MD 20EX Acid Peel, where they work in combination to deliver anti-aging results unparalleled by others in-home acid peel products on the market. Though both AHAs and BHAs are both used in cosmetics formulations for their exfoliating abilities and anti-aging benefits, there are some key differences that make them perfect compliments for each other in the 20EX Acid Peel.
Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHA)
AHAs are organic acids found naturally in plants or sour milk; they can also be produced synthetically for use in cosmetics applications. They are widely known for their ability to improve the appearance and texture of aging skin by reducing fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, and scarring. Topically applied AHAs work on both the dermis and epidermis to improve skin health and appearance. On the surface, AHAs help dissolve the “glue” that holds dead skin cells together, encouraging epidermal skin cell sloughing and reducing hyperkeratinization. In the dermis, AHAs effectively reduce the signs of photoaging by improving the quality of elastin fibers, increasing collagen density, and increasing dermal thickness. AHAs also make skin more receptive to moisturization from topically applied products. Because their small molecular size allows for increased skin penetration, glycolic and lactic acids are the most effective and commonly used AHAs. These two ingredients are two important components of the 20% exfoliation complex in Celloxylin MD 20EX acid Peel.
Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA)
BHAs are organic acids used commonly in skincare preparations to treat the signs of aging, acne, and psoriasis through chemical exfoliation. Unlike AHAs, BHAs are lipid rather than water soluble, allowing them to penetrate the skin through follicles and aid in exfoliation within pores. This property makes BHAs particularly useful in the treatment of oily skin, or those suffering from clogged pores and acne. In addition, BHAs have anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, and are known to help improve skin barrier function, increase skin thickness, and promote collagen synthesis. Salicylic acid, a compound derived naturally from willow trees, is the most commonly used BHA is cosmetics applications. In Celloxylin MD 20EX Acid Peel, we’ve utilized a unique encapsulation technology to help enhance ingredient penetration and prolong the benefits through time-released action.
References:
Bernstein EF, Lee J, Brown DB, et al. Glycolic acid treatment increases type I collagen mRNA and hyaluronic acid content of human skin. Dermatological Surgery 2001; 27(5): 429-433.
Brannon H. Treating Wrinkles with Beta Hydroxy Acid – Salicylic Acid. About.com March 23, 2007.
Davies M, Marks R. Studies on the effect of salicylic acid on normal skin. British Journal of Dermatology 1976; 95(2): 187-192.
Ditre CM, Griffin TD, Murphey GF, et al. Effects of alpha-hydroxy acids on photoaged skin: a pilot clinical, histological, and ultrastructural study. J Am Acad Dermatol 1996; 34(2): 187-195.
Thibault PK, Wlodarczyk J, Wenk A, Kakita L. A double-blind randomized clinical trial of the effectiveness of a daily glycolic acid 5% formulation in the treatment of photoaging. Dermatological Surgery 1998; 24(5): 573-578.
Posted on September 1, 2011 |
|
|
 |
 |
| |
|
 |
 |